NTSB Identification: LAX82DA268
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in CHOWCHILLA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18010
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING PRACTICE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES. DAMAGE WAS DISCOVERED ON A SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months