NTSB Identification: LAX82DA266
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N4600S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT DRAGGED A WINGTIP DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8200 FEET.THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN A CLIMB SO HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. NO PILOT REPORT HAS BEEN RECEIVED FOR THIS ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PERFORMANCE DATA..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months