NTSB Identification: LAX82DA265
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in SAN JOAQUIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N4326S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH ON A FERRY FLIGHT AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months