NTSB Identification: LAX82DA264
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: BELL 204, registration: N910PD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS SPRAYING FOR MEDITERRANEAN FRUIT FLIES WITH ANOTHER ACFT. ENTERING A "SCISSORS" OR OPPOSITE DIRECTION PATTERN WITH THE SECOND HELICOPTER SPRAYING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, THE PLT HAD TO SLOW DOWN IN ORDER TO BEGIN HIS SWATH AT THE COMPLETION OF THE OTHER'S RUN. FURTHER REDUCING SPEED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE, THE PLT LOST TRANSLATIONAL LIFT IN THE PREVAILING TAILWIND. INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED TO RECOVER HIS LOSS OF RPM & THE ACFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months