NTSB Identification: LAX82DA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1982 in MURRIETA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1983
Aircraft: BLANIK L-13, registration: N90639
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY IN A GLIDER AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AT HIGH SPEED WITH HIGH SINK RATE. HE HAD RELEASED EARLY FROM AN AEROTOW AND DESCENDED AT HIGH AIRSPEED WITH DIVE BRAKES OPEN WHICH ACCELERATED HIS RATE OF SINK. HE WAS NOT INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SPEED BRAKES..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER DESCENT RATE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months