NTSB Identification: LAX82DA253
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2949M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE. THE X-WIND COMPONENT WAS 60 DEG FROM THE RIGHT VARYING 12-19K.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months