NTSB Identification: LAX82DA252
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in AGUILA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-201T, registration: N9708C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT STATED HE OVERFLEW THE RWY TO CHECK THE WINDSOCK WHICH INDICATED A LANDING ON RWY 17. DURING THE APCH HE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE, GUSTY & VARIABLE WINDS. NOTICING THAT THE WINDSOCK INDICATED A SEVERE X-WIND THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND & APPROACHED "RWY 26." DURING ROLL-OUT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK DITCHING EQUIPMENT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & THE LEFT WING STRUCK A LARGE MOUND OF EXCAVATED EARTH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN E/W RWY IS NOT LISTED FOR THIS ARPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months