NTSB Identification: LAX82DA251
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 1982 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P-210N, registration: N732XH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 16 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months