NTSB Identification: LAX82DA249
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1982 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68940
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING HIS FIRST LANDING ON THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSEWHEEL FIRST. IT THEN BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AS THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, HE HAD NOT BEEN TAUGHT HOW TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months