NTSB Identification: LAX82DA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 29, 1982 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA R182, registration: N7333X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED TO DEMONSTRATE AN APPROACH-TO-LANDING STALL, THERE WAS NO SAFE INDICATION. THE GEAR WAS RECYCLED BUT THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. ALL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR, INCLUDING THE USE OF THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION HAND PUMP, WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE FRESNO AIR TERMINAL WHERE FIRE AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE AVAILABLE AND MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THATA BOLT CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE NOSE WHEEL EXTENSION MECHANISM AND PREVENTED IT FROM EXTENDING. THE BOLT SECURED THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR CABLE IN THE NOSEWHEEL WELL AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER CONTROL,CABLE..LOOSE
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..JAMMED
WHEELS UP LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months