NTSB Identification: LAX82DA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 1982 in PORTERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N1938E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL WITH 2100 RPM WHEN HE THROTTLED BACK TO 1500 RPM FOR ABOUT 10 SECONDS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE BACK TO CRUISE POWER, THE ENGINE FALTERED AND DIED. HE REPOSITIONED THE THROTTLE FORE AND AFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE BUT IT DID NOT RESPOND. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT CYCLE THE MAGNETOS OR CHECK THE CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT DID HAVE THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON FOR TWO MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months