NTSB Identification: LAX82DA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 1982 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8151A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 12 WITH A SLIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THE LEFT WINGTIP AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE SURFACE, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months