NTSB Identification: LAX82DA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 1982 in FREMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1846V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON A FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALTITUDE OCCURRED WHEN HE WAS AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AIRSPEED WAS LOST AFTER HITTING THE POWERLINES AND THE PLANE FELL TO THE GROUND IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON THE SAME RUNWAY ABOUT TWO MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED NO WIND SHEAR AND ONLY A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF SINK IN THE LAST 100 FT OF ALTITUDE BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. HE REPORTED SEEING N1846V IN A NOSE HIGH ALTITUDE BEFORE IT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE AS IF IT WAS IN A STALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months