NTSB Identification: LAX82DA221
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 1982 in GREENFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/15/1983
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201B, registration: N1280W
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH 1150 LBS OF SULFUR DUST AND A FULL LOAD OF FUEL. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE FIELD TO BE DUSTED, HE WAS UNABLE TO DISPENSE HIS LOAD DUE TO THE PRESENCE OF LABORERS IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. WHEN THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITH HIS LOAD, HE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON THE DIRT OVERRUN. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON OR NEAR THE ROUNDED LIP OF THE PAVED RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE PAVEMENT, THE SCISSORS FAILED AND ALLOWED THE WHEEL TO ROTATE 90 DEGREES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WHEEL SKIDDED SIDEWAYS. AS THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKING ACTION TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY HEADING, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months