NTSB Identification: LAX82DA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 1982 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1983
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE 341G, registration: N341BB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LIFTED OFF TO A 5 FT HOVER WITH 4 PASSENGERS AND 70 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE HOVER CHECK, ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE IN THE GREEN WITH THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMPERATURE AT 550 DEGREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED TO MOVE FORWARD AND CLIMB INTO THE WIND WHEN THE ROTOR RPM BEGAN DROPPING. AT THAT TIME, HE ESTIMATED THAT HIS ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 10 FT AGL AND HIS GROUND SPEED WAS ABOUT 3 TO 4 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING AND STILL MOVING FORWARD AS THE PITCH WAS INCREASED TO CUSHION THE GROUND CONTACT. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9800 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months