NTSB Identification: LAX82DA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 1982 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6341M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS A FOREIGN NATIONAL THAT WAS SCHEDULED FOR A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE DEPARTED WITH A PASSENGER THAT WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH A GROUND INSTRUCTOR RATING. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE STUDENT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 8 DAYS AND WAS AFRAID TO FLY THE SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY ALONE. WHILE LANDING AT ONE OF THE EN ROUTE AIRPORTS, THE STUDENT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT BEGAN APPLYING BRAKES, AND THEN A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED WITH SOME HELP FROM THE PASSENGER. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT STABILIZER STRUCK AN APPROACH LIGHT DURING TAKEOFF. AFTER LANDING, A 2 1/2 INCH HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE STABILIZER. THE PASSENGER AND PILOT COVERED THE HOLE WITH DUCT TAPE AND PROCEEDED ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY. AFTER RETURNING TO THE HOME AIRPORT, TWO STRESS CRACKS WERE FOUND IN THE REAR SPAR OF THE STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(ON GROUND)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
UNDERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Contributing Factors
STABILIZER..FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months