NTSB Identification: LAX82DA211
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 1982 in COLUSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N2663A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A 3-POINT LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AS SOON AS THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT INTO AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE TOOK THE HUB CAP OFF THE WHEEL AND THE INNER TUB VALVE STEM FELL OUT. HE BELIEVED THE TIRE HAD SLIPPED ON THE RIM AND CUT THE STEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..FAILURE,PARTIAL
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..NO PRESSURE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months