NTSB Identification: LAX82DA206
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1982 in MOJAVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5111E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE THE PILOT WAS BOARDING THE AIRCRAFT, 2 LINEMEN WERE HOLDING THE WINGS DOWN. DURING TAXI, THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNING TO THE RUNWAY HEADING, THE WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING, THE SPINNING PROP HIT THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING, THE WIND WAS REPORTED AT 27KNOTS, GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. BLOWING SAND ALSO REDUCED VISIBILITY TO ABOUT 200FEET DURING GUSTS. A T-33 PILOT CANCELED HIS FLIGHT BECAUSE OF BLOWING SAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for May1982 | Index of months