NTSB Identification: LAX82DA204
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1982 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/31/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C-24R, registration: N6716T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO PITCH AND ROLL WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. AT ABOUT 30-40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWNWARD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. MODERATE TURBULENCE AND GUSTY WINDS WERE REPORTED ON FINAL APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for May1982 | Index of months