NTSB Identification: LAX82DA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1982 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5954A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, VEERED LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A PARKED ACFT. THE CFI RECOGNIZED THAT THE APPROACH SPEED WASTOO SLOW & WAITED TOO LONG BEFORE TAKING OVER. A DELIBERATE TURN WAS MADE TO AVOID RESIDENCES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT IDENTIFIED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for May1982 | Index of months