NTSB Identification: LAX82DA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 1982 in HURON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N735JJ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXTEND GLIDE OVER A FLOODED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED. AFTER DROPPING ONTO THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN FLOWN BACK TO KING CITY, CA WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months