NTSB Identification: LAX82DA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1982 in SANTA MARIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G2, registration: N130V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE PLATFORM WITH A LANDING SKID AND ROLLED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. AS THE HELICOPTERLIFTED OFF OF A TRUCK MOUNTED PLATFORM A SKID BECAME FOULED BY THE TRUCK AND A DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months