NTSB Identification: LAX82DA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1982 in FORT APACHE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/20/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112TC, registration: N4567W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY BETWEEN TWO PARKED CAMPERS IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE HITTING A PINE TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT INTO AN INVERTED POSITION BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE CAMPERS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD VISITED A DOCTOR ON THE DAY PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT AND WAS ADVISED TO WEAR AN EYE PATCH AND CONSULT AN EYE DOCTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
BUZZING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT(VISUAL DEFICIENCY)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for May1982 | Index of months