NTSB Identification: LAX82DA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1982 in WILLITS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/14/1983
Aircraft: CITABRIA 7GCBC, registration: N5265X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON APPROACH THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ON THE ROLLOUT THE WIND CAUGHT THE RIGHT WING AND TURNED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months