NTSB Identification: LAX82DA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1982 in LITTLE RIVER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N1805Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE PILOT BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT HARD ON THE RUNWAY IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWED BY A SHARP LEFT TURN. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE FLAPS WERE RAISED IN AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN A DRAINAGE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
RAISING OF FLAPS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for May1982 | Index of months