NTSB Identification: LAX82DA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1982 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1983
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA26-T, registration: N711AH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY AND THAT THE GEAR LEVER WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS POPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,GEAR LEVER..ENGAGED
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,CIRCUIT BREAKER..POPPED/TRIPPED
Index for May1982 | Index of months