NTSB Identification: LAX82DA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1982 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9180T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS 240 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THIS WOULD BE A 60 DEGREE CROSS-WIND FOR RUNWAY 30. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHICH DIRECTION THE PILOT USED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for May1982 | Index of months