NTSB Identification: LAX82AA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in VALENCIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N87701
Injuries: 3 Fatal,6 Minor.ACFT BEING USED TO FILM MOVIE SCENE DEPICTING ATTACK OF VILLAGE TYPICAL OF VILLGES IN VIET NAM. ACFT WAS ABOUT 25 FT AGL & ABOVE LOCATION WHERE SPECIAL EFFECTS EXPLOSIVES WERE DETONATED. AS THE PLT TURNED ACFT FOR CAMERA COVERAGE, ACFT'STAIL SECTION WAS ENGULFED IN FIREBALL CREATED BY SPECIAL EFFECTS EXPLOSION. T/R ASSEMBLY SEPARATED & ACFT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL. M/R BLADE STRUCK 3 ACTORS ON GROUND. THE BOARD DETERMINED THAT THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DETONATION OF A DEBRIS-LADEN SPECIAL EFFECTS EXPLOSION TOO NEAR THE ACFT. THE PROXIMITY OF THE ACFT TO THE EXPLOSIONS WAS DUE TO THE FAILURE TO ESTABLISH DIRECT COMMUNICATIONS & COORDINATION BETWEEN THE PILOT, WHO WAS IN CHARGE OF THE ACFT OPERATION, & THE FILM DIRECTOR, WHO WAS IN CHARGE OF THE FILMING OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIR/GROUND COMMUNICATIONS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIR/GROUND COMMUNICATIONS..NOT PERFORMED..GROUND PERSONNEL
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..NOT PERFORMED..GROUND PERSONNEL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months