NTSB Identification: LAX82AA259
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in MORTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10-10, registration: N1815U
Injuries: 7 Serious,19 Minor,142 Uninjured.WHILE FLYING IN GOOD WX OVER CENTRAL WYOMING, THE CAPTAIN NOTED A GENTLE WAVE MOTION THAT CAUSED THE AUTOTHROTTLES TO REACT. THEREFORE, HE DISENGAGED THE AUTOTHROTTLES AND AUTOPILOT. THE ACFT HAD LOST 250 FT DRG THE WAVE MOTION, SO THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN & BEGAN A CLIMB BACK TO 39,000 FT. ABOUT 30 SEC LATER (APRX 4 MIN AFT THE INITIAL WAVE ACTION), THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A SHARP JOLT. THE VERT "G" FORCES WENT FROM MINUS .6 TO POSITIVE 1.6 G IN APRX 1.25 SEC. THE AIR WAS SMOOTH AFTER THE JOLT & NO AFCT SYS WAS AFFECTED. A DOCTOR TREATED THE INJURED WHILE THE FLT CONTINUED TO DESTINATION. A WX SUMMARY INDICATED THAT THE ACFT HAD ENCOUNTERED A MOUNTAIN WAVE AND/OR TURBULENCE WINDSHEAR NEAR THE TROPOPAUSE. INDICATIONS NORMALLY USED TO FORECAST WAVES WERE NOT PRESENT UNTIL THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEAT BELT..NOT USED..PASSENGER
SEAT BELT..NOT USED..FLIGHT ATTENDANT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..MOUNTAIN WAVE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE,CLEAR AIR
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months