NTSB Identification: FTW82DRJ19A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 1982 in LUFKIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/1983
Aircraft: BOEING B-75, registration: N59257
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.N733BD WAS HOLDING FOR THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WHEN N59257 TAXIED INTO THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT. N733BD RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND N59257 RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months