NTSB Identification: FTW82DRJ13
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 1982 in CLARKSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N4437S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BRIEFED THE TWO FLAGMEN ABOUT MOVING TO NEXT ROW AS SOON AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LINED UP ON THE SWATH RUN. BOTH FLAGMEN MOVED PROPERLY UNTIL ON THE FATAL PASS ONE FLAGMAN DID NOT MOVE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK HIM. THE FLAGMAN STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE PRIOR EXPERIENCE AS A FLAGMAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..GROUND PERSONNEL
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..GROUND PERSONNEL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months