NTSB Identification: FTW82DRG32
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 1982 in MCALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/14/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR 301, registration: N8523S
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A CANAL BANK AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE BLOWER SECTION FAILED WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENG ASSEMBLY,BLOWER/IMPELLER/INTEGRAL SUPERCHARGER..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for May1982 | Index of months