NTSB Identification: FTW82DQA23
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: RAVEN RX-6, registration: N1884R
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BALLOON WAS INFLATED AND LAUNCHED AT ABOUT 0700 MDT. LATER, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED AND A FINAL LANDING WAS MADE AT ABOUT 0930 MDT. DURING THE LANDING, A GROUND CREWMEMBER'S LEG WAS BROKEN WHEN IT WAS HIT BY THE GONDOLA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..PERFORMED..GROUND PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months