NTSB Identification: FTW82DPG17
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 1982 in BLACKTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/08/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N1762S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENG FAILED DURING A SWATH RUN & THE ACFT STRUCK A RICE LEVEE DRG THE FORCED LANDING IN AN ADJACENT BEAN FIELD. AFTER EXITING THE AIRCRAFT AND WHILE TALKING TO HIS FLAGMAN THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BURN AROUND THE ENGINE AREA. THE FIRE SPREAD UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT, EXCEPT FOR THE LEFT WING AND PART OF THE TAIL SECTION, WAS DEMOLISHED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN EXHAUST STACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUST SYSTEM,STACK..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months