NTSB Identification: FTW82DA360
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 31, 1982 in GEORGETOWN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1983
Aircraft: AMERICAN AVIATION AA-1A, registration: N6306L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AT 50 FEET AGL THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE ENGINE FAILURE DURING TAKEOFF. HE EXPECTED A LOW SPEED, LOW ALTITUDE, STEEP 120 DEGREE TURN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 29 BY THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING FAMILIARIZATION ON THE AA-1A AIRCRAFT. THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT BANK STEEPLY ENOUGH TO MAKE THE TURN SO THE CFI TOOK OVER AND COLLIDED WITH TREES IN AN ATTEMPTED RESUMPTION OF THE TAKEOFF CLIMB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..SIMULATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months