NTSB Identification: FTW82DA358
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 30, 1982 in FARMERVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N66222
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT MADE A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM AN INTERSECTION OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months