NTSB Identification: FTW82DA356
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in BLACK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9646J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE MAKING A SWATH RUN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION PIPE WHICH EXTENDED ABOUT 15 FEET AGL. THE PIPE WAS NEAR FARM EQUIPMENT AND BLENDED WITH THE BACKGROUND. AFTER THE COLLISION THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
CLEARANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months