NTSB Identification: FTW82DA353
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 28, 1982 in SPEARMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 183P, registration: N91MR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR A NIGHT LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. HE ADDED POWER TO STOP THE DESCENT. HOWEVER, AS POWER WAS ADDED, THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK AND SEVERED A POWER LINE AND THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED OVER AND CRASHED. THE LINES WERE MARKED WITH ONLY ONE BALL AND WERE NOT LIGHTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION(MARKED)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months