NTSB Identification: FTW82DA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 10, 1982 in ANTOINE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75548
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months