NTSB Identification: FTW82DA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N15373
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND HE OVERCORRECTED. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS DAMAGED DURING TOUCHDOWN AND THE RUDDER PEDALS BECAME INOPERATIVE. THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ANDCOLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months