NTSB Identification: FTW82DA343
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1982 in GRAND CHENIER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N70467
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE WATER BESIDE AN OIL DRILLING RIG. AS SOON AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT WATER LOOPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TIPS OF THE FLOATS HAD MUD ON THEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE BELIEVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MUST HAVE HIT A BANK OR SOMETHING UNDER THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months