NTSB Identification: FTW82DA342
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in PORT MANSFIELD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N208EH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING FERRIED TO SHORE FROM AN OIL RIG WHEN THE TAILROTOR GEAR BOX FAILED AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO THE WATER. UPON WATER CONTACT THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT HAD CALLED HIS SKIPPER ON THE RADIO AS HE SPIRALED DOWN FROM 1800 FEET FOR A PICKUP POSITION. HE POPPED THE FLOATS UPON LANDING AND WAITED FOR RESCUE AFTER HE EXITED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months