NTSB Identification: FTW82DA340
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 1982 in JONESBORO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152A, registration: N761BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE AN AEROBATIC ROUTINE WHICH REQUIRED SECURING THE ENGINE AT 5000 FEET, EXECUTING VARIOUS MANEUVERS AND THEN EXECUTE A "DEAD STICK" LANDING. HE REPORTED THE ROUTINE WAS NORMAL UNTIL HE WAS "TOO HIGH AND FAST" ON SHORT FINAL. REALIZING HE WAS GOING TO OVERRUN THE RUNWAY HE JUMPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER A LEVY AND LANDED IN A RICE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
STARTING PROCEDURE..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months