NTSB Identification: FTW82DA339A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in ABILENE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6A, registration: N42BA
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.TWO AIRCRAFT, AN AT-6A A CESSNA 150J (N60157) ARRIVED AT ABILENE, TX AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME TO ATTEND AN AIRSHOW AT THE ELMDALE AIRPORT. THE AT-6A PILOT LANDED TOWARD THE NORTH ON THE GRASS TO THE EAST OF RUNWAY 35. THE CESSNA 150 WAS LANDED ON RUNWAY 17. AFTER LANDING, THE AT-6A PILOT TURNED LEFT TO PROCEED TO THE PARKING RAMP. AS THE AT-6A CROSSED THE RUNWAY, THE CESSNA 150J PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND TO AVOID A COLLISION. HOWEVER, THE MAIN GEAR OF THE CESSNA STRUCK THE RIGHT WING OF THE AT-6A. THE CESSNA THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, FLIPPED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE AT-6 RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months