NTSB Identification: FTW82DA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 19, 1982 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N9FV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER MAKING AN NDB APPROACH, THE PILOT SIGHTED THE RUNWAY AND TURNED ONTO A DOWNWIND FOR A VISUAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT THE MIDFIELD POINT IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY HAD JUST BEEN RESURFACED AND WAS WET AND SLICK FROM CONDENSATION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A REIL LIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WAS GROUND FOG WHICH LIMITED THE VISIABILITY TO 1 1/2 MILES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD CONSIDERED INITIATING A G0-AROUND WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, BUT ABANDONDED THE IDEA SINCE THERE WERE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months