NTSB Identification: FTW82DA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 18, 1982 in AFTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N50038
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PIIOT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE WEATHER AND LANDED ON A PAVED ROAD. HE STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 2 HRS, THE WEATHER IMPROVED AND HE DECIDED TO TAXI TO AN AREA WHERE HE COULD TAKEOFF. WHILE TAXIING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE WHICH PULLED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE ROAD INTO A CLUMP OF TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months