NTSB Identification: FTW82DA336
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in LEACHVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: SNOW AT-301A, registration: N2321V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS IN THE PROCEDURE TURNAROUND FOR THE THIRD SWATH RUN. HE LOST ELEVATOR CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLT CONNECTING THE ELEVATOR HORN ASSEMBLY AND THE ELEVATOR ACTUATOR TUBE HAD FALLEN OUT. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT INDICATED THAT THE NUT HAD BACKED OFF THE THREADS. THE ASSEMBLY CALLS FOR A SELF-LOCKING NUT. THERE HAD BEEN NO RECENT MAINTENANCE PERFORMED IN THIS AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLT CONTROL SYST,ELEVATOR CONTROL..DISCONNECTED
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months