NTSB Identification: FTW82DA335
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 1982 in ALEXANDRIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/17/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N7744C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PREPARE THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT FOR A COMMERCIAL FLIGHT RATING. AFTER A POWER-OFF DESCENT FROM 4000 FT TO 2000 FT, THE INSTRUCTOR GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED BRIEFLY AT 1000 FT AND AGAIN AT ABOUT 500 FT TO CLEAR THE ENGINE. THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WAS CONTINUED UNTIL ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AT THAT POINT, THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (IP) TOOK CONTROL AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL AND HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE TO RESPOND. THE IP STATED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND HE DECIDED TO SKID THE AIRCRAFT SIDEWAYS INTO THE PLOWED FIELD TO COLLAPSE THE GEAR. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO REGAIN POWER DURING TOUCHDOWN, BUT STOPPED IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months