NTSB Identification: FTW82DA320
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1982 in NO. RICHLAND HI, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201BQ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 WHICH HAD A SLIGHT DOWNGRADE. THE 2800 FT, ASPHALT RUNWAY WAS WET FROM A SHOWER THAT HAD JUST PASSED OVER AND THERE WAS NO EFFECTIVE HEAD WIND. ALSO, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2800 FT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED ABOUT 1/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO A FENCE AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE DIPS AND POT HOLES IN THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,HYDROPLANING CONDITION..WATER
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months