NTSB Identification: FTW82DA319
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 1982 in CHENEYVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1983
Aircraft: EAGLE DW-1, registration: N8807Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS ON THE APPROACH TO SPRAY A COTTONFIELD WHEN A COLLISION WITH AN UNSEEN POWER LINE OCCURRED. THE COLLISION FORCED THE ACFT DOWN AND THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE RIGHT WING. THE VISIBILITYWAS ABOUT 5 MILES IN HAZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months